| Library home | Catalogue | Resources | Services | Help | Libraries | About us |
| Staff directory | A-Z index | Site map |
Higher educationA+ education (connect | more information)A+ Education, based on AEI : the Australian Education Index, is an indexing and full text database that provides access to journal articles from published material on all aspects of education in Australia. Subject coverage includes Aboriginal peoples, adult and continuing education, child development, children's literature, curriculum, education, English as a second language (ESL), information science and librarianship, information technology, literature, psychology, teaching and training, Torres Strait Islanders and vocational education.aA+ Education is produced by the Cunningham Library at the Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER). Educating the Net generation : [website] (connect | more information)Website containing project materials, presentations and resources relating to "Educating the Net generation" project. Educating the Net Generation is a collaborative project involving the University of Melbourne, the University of Wollongong, and Charles Sturt University. The project, funded by the Australian Learning and Teaching Council, began in June 2006. It involved an investigation into students' and teachers' use of new technologies and the development of eight case studies in which emerging technologies were implemented in learning settings across the three participating universities. The aims of the project are to to develop and implement pedagogically sound, technology-based tools to enhance student learning in local learning environments. Europa world of learning : the international guide to the academic world (connect | more information)International in scope, each listing provides name; address; telephone and fax numbers, e-mail and internet addresses; principal personnel; activities and publications, where available of societies, museums, libraries, research institutions and universities worldwide. GradsOnline (connect | more information)The information in GradsOnline is drawn from the first three reports of the Australian Graduate Survey (AGS) : Graduate Destinations report (GD), Graduate Salaries report (GS), and the Postgraduate Destinations report (PD). IDP database of research on international education (connect | more information)This searchable database contains details of 7,677 books, articles, conference papers and reports on various aspects of international education from publishers in Australia and abroad. The database houses material published from 1990 onwards, a period of major change in education systems around the world and in the trade in educational services. Jason : postgraduate scholarship database for Australia (connect | more information)JASON (Joint Academic Scholarship Online Network) is a searchable database of Australian postgraduate scholarships information for both Australian and international students. Thirty two Australian universities contribute to the list. New Zealand educational theses database (connect | more information)Searchable database containing over 9000 Doctoral, Masters and Diploma theses in education topics about New Zealand and by New Zealanders.The database provides information to 3 levels: Level 1: Bibliographic details, verified from a secondary source; Level 2: Abstract and contents page added; Level 3: Link to full text. Observatory on borderless higher education (connect | more information)The Observatory on Borderless Higher Education is a joint initiative of the Association of Commonwealth Universities and Universities UK. Focussing on the provision of strategic information to senior managers in higher education, the Observatory aims to help subscribers keep abreast of developments globally, in areas such as e-learning, growth in private and corporate education, developing markets and international collaboration. Access is provided to key studies and reports on issues in borderless higher education. Links to other relevant web sites, as well as the latest headlines (archive dates from 2002 to the present) are also provided. OZJAC (connect | more information)"Use OZJAC to find out about: Courses: where they are offered, what subjects you can study, how to get in, who to contact, what jobs they lead to. Providers: where the universities, TAFE institutions and private providers are, what courses they offer, what services are available, who to contact. Jobs: what duties are involved, what training is required, whether there are personal requirements, what the working conditions are like, what other jobs are in the same industry, where to find out more. General Information: what's new in education and training, where to get financial assistance, who to contact for wage and employment conditions, how course fees work, and lots more."--Home page. Scholarly communication toolkit (connect | more information)Provides an educational resource, [offering] librarians a central hub for background information about scholarly publishing, journal economics, digital repositories, authors' rights, and other issues in the realm of scholarly communication. Offers tools and practical resources, [including] a collection of tested and replicable tools for talking with faculty, administrators, students, and other campus stakeholders about the issues. These tools include handouts, talking points, presentations, videos, and a glossary, all designed to help librarians articulate a clear and thoughtful message about the changes needed in our scholarly communication system. [Includes] a repository [to] encourage sharing and reusing content.--About the Toolkit webpage.
Ask a question Phone +61 3 9905 5054 or use our enquiry services ask.monash for Monash students and staff | ask.monash for visitors, or online chat. |
|